NOMINATIONS

The nominees for this year’s awards are (in no particular order):

 

Rising Star Award

Evelyn Garcia, Lounge Server/Bartender, Hilton Long Beach
Kimberly Gros, Founder, SteelCraft
Alexis Amato, Senior Sales Manager, Hotel Maya
William ‘Ki’ Realer, Bartender, Hilton Long Beach
Taylor Roll, Senior Corporate Manager, Hotel Maya

 

Unsung Hero Award

Jimmy Hannon, Pro-Shop Manager, Rec-9 Golf Course
Rafael Sanchez, Banquet Server, Hyatt Regency
Miguel Albar, Bellperson/Driver, Hilton Long Beach
Karen Flores, Front Desk Agent, Hilton Long Beach
Jackie Melin, Server, Fuego at Hotel Maya

 

Beyond the Call of Duty

Richard Grimaldo, Director of Facilities, Hyatt Centric The Pike
Alfonso Idio, Laundry Attendant, Hilton Long Beach
Jackie Melin, Server, Hotel Maya
Jonathan Brown, Accounts Payable Clerk, Westin Long Beach
Scott Fisher, Sommelier, L’Opera

 

Lifetime Achievement

Javier Becerra, Room Service Server, Hyatt Regency
Athena Quesada, Operator, Hilton Long Beach
John Morris, Manager/Partner, Boathouse on the Bay
Terrence Antonelli, Owner, L’Opera
Raquel Jubran , Executive Chef/Partner, Lasher’s Kitchen

 

Community Spirit Award

Visoth Ouk ‘Chef T’, The Federal Bar
Dana & Paul Buchanan, Owners, Primal Alchemy Catering
Marcos Benavidez, General Manager, Elise’s Tea Room
Eric Johnson, Owner, Legend’s Sports Bar
Alison DeBorba, Convention Services Manager, Hotel Maya

 

Sustainability Award

Salud Juice
Restauration
SteelCraft/Howard CDM

 

Hotel Award

Hotel Maya
Renaissance Long Beach
Courtyard by Marriott Long Beach Downtown

 

Restaurant Award

Parkers’ Lighthouse
Boathouse on the Bay
Michael’s On Naples
L’Opera Ristorante
James Republic

 

Entrepreneur Award

Kimberly Gros, Founder, SteelCraft
Layla Ali-Ahmed, Founder, Beach City Food Tours
Aaron Tofani, Restaurateur, Rance’s Pizza
Ray & Lynn Lasher, Owners, Lasher’s Kitchen

 

Special Event Award

Dine Out Long Beach, Restaurant Week 2.0
Belmont Shore Business Association, Stroll & Savor
L’Opera Ristorante c/o Nicole and Justine, Private Dining & Events
SteelCraft, 2017 Summer Series
Level Events, Modern Speakeasy at Hotel Maya

 

Innovation in Hospitality

Carrie Arnold, Marketing, Schwag App
Kimberly Gros, Founder, SteelCraft
Terry Antonelli, Restaurateur, L’Opera
Jaratporn Sungkamee, Restaurateur, Spicy Sugar

 

Supplier Award

Level Entertainment c/o Taylor Gunnin
Stephanie Linens c/o Lorena Ruiz
PSAV c/o Michael Fraitag

 

Housekeeping Award

Hortencia Gutierrez Hilton Long Beach
Maria Torres, Hilton Long Beach
Gloria Jimenez, Hilton Long Beach
Elizabeth Miguel, Hilton Long Beach
Lupe Serrano, Renaissance Long Beach